CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A84960

Patricia Rucker
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road, BC 204-A
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a pullman suitcase from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Rucker:

In your letter dated June 17, 1996, on behalf of Sears, Roebuck and Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted one sample bag. Style 95432, referred to as a 25" Upright Pullman/Office-On-The-Go, is a suitcase with an outer surface said to be of 55% ramie and 45% polyester. The essential character of the suitcase is imparted by the ramie textile material. The bag has two large zippered exterior pockets and one small one. One of the large pockets is a business organizer for pens, pencils, business cards and related items. The other large pocket has compartments to store files. The small pocket is used to store a textile strap handle. Additionally, the bag has two bottom wheels and a retractable plastic pull handle.

The applicable subheading for the suitcase will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers..., other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The suitcase falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami International Airport